Official Web site of Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources
 
 
 
 

2013 - 2014  Deer Statistics for Alabama

# of bucks reported: 10585
harvested on public land: 704
harvested on private land: 9881
 
# of does reported: 8919
harvested on public land: 535
harvested on private land: 8384

CountyBucksDoesTotal
Autauga108101209
Baldwin257170434
Barbour216215442
Bibb125116242
Blount10076180
Bullock165189361
Butler147171324
Calhoun10242149
Chambers142133281
Cherokee9794194
Chilton9981183
Choctaw130119253
Clarke195116315
Clay9374170
Cleburne10575185
Coffee101100205
Colbert126108237
Conecuh179153336
Coosa160162326
Covington159144312
Crenshaw107112222
Cullman9073167
Dale10774183
Dallas217176397
Dekalb118139260
Elmore146108255
Escambia147117268
Etowah403070
Fayette110130243
Franklin157122283
Geneva7259133
Greene127135263
Hale8370158
Henry147114270
Houston9470164
Jackson363364738
Jefferson9683182
Lamar9293185
Lauderdale262167438
Lawrence9939143
Lee138129268
Limestone218155382
Lowndes136125267
Macon167193364
Madison269255536
Marengo12393220
Marion150122277
Marshall8353136
Mobile9699199
Monroe187160352
Montgomery142141286
Morgan6048112
Perry12791225
Pickens134159301
Pike127101233
Randolph11873198
Russell246202458
Shelby108126236
St. Clair8480164
Sumter167111284
Talladega8657144
Tallapoosa128112243
Tuscaloosa156151315
Walker166125296
Washington125102228
Wilcox177164347
Winston13299241