Official Web site of Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources
 
 
 
 

2015 - 2016  Deer Statistics for Alabama

# of bucks reported: 9085
harvested on public land: 576
harvested on private land: 8509
 
# of does reported: 6121
harvested on public land: 348
harvested on private land: 5773

CountyBucksDoesTotal
Autauga137107244
Baldwin127114242
Barbour219150372
Bibb9982181
Blount9451146
Bullock252213467
Butler144126270
Calhoun8965155
Chambers12580206
Cherokee10285187
Chilton9172163
Choctaw186126312
Clarke15784243
Clay7361134
Cleburne10166168
Coffee9641137
Colbert13077209
Conecuh13478215
Coosa14282225
Covington11747165
Crenshaw13067200
Cullman8567152
Dale12045166
Dallas187163352
Dekalb13581218
Elmore9567162
Escambia7555130
Etowah392463
Fayette9879178
Franklin167111279
Geneva524193
Greene10889197
Hale5350104
Henry13661199
Houston10739146
Jackson280195475
Jefferson7553128
Lamar5555110
Lauderdale219152374
Lawrence9240132
Lee113105218
Limestone189121311
Lowndes154103257
Macon155119275
Madison274169448
Marengo12073193
Marion137125262
Marshall7744121
Mobile6172133
Monroe13298230
Montgomery11696214
Morgan7235107
Perry12066186
Pickens13287221
Pike13687225
Randolph10370173
Russell200187389
Shelby12583208
St. Clair9044134
Sumter13893232
Talladega8270152
Tallapoosa14387230
Tuscaloosa178131309
Walker15480235
Washington11379194
Wilcox18194276
Winston13167200